Privacy Policy

In this data privacy policy by GPIXS GmbH it is set out how GPIXS GmbH, with main office at Friedensstraße 8, 5082 Grödig, collects and processes data related to you when visiting our website . By continuing to use this website, you agree with the processing of your data in accordance with this statement.

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations as well as this data privacy statement.

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal information. Insofar as personal data are collected on our site (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses), then this will be on a voluntary basis wherever possible.

Data privacy coordinator

You can contact our data privacy coordinator at:

GPIXS GmbH
attn. Data privacy coordinator
Friedensstraße 8
5082 Grödig
Phone: +43-676-5364147
Email: office@gpixs.com

Data processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the support of data processors, who support us in making the services available (e.g. web hosting companies, email-newsletter-mailing-service).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • 1&1 Internet SE
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc
  • CleverReach
  • Kognitiv, GASTROdat GmbH, HotelNetSolutions GmbH
  • Google / Adobe (Webfont-Provider)

These data processors are obligated to strictly protect your personal data and can process your personal data for no other purpose than for providing our services.

Passing on of your personal data takes place only to commercial service providers such as banks (in case of transfers to you), tax consultants (in case you appear in our accounting), mailing service providers (in case of mailing to you), etc.

Contact form

After submitting the contact form, processing of the personal data entered by you takes place by the party responsible in terms of data-protection law for the purpose of processing your enquiry on basis of the consent granted by you by submitting the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation for providing the personal data. Not providing the data will merely result in you not being able to transmit your request and us not being able to process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by means of written notification, without the legality of the processing having taken place based on the consent until the time of revocation being affected. 
Further processing of the data, which is consistent with the original purpose of processing, takes place on the same legal basis until objection. In this case, the data will be passed on to the mailing service provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time by sending a written message. In case of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites user-friendly and more efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file which serves to store information. When visiting a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. When the user revisits the website, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookies and thus determine whether the user has already visited the website and which sections of the website the user was particularly interested in.
You can find more information about cookies on Subject Cookies.

Changing the cookie settings

How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are permitted or rejected, can be determined by the user in the settings in the web browser. Where exactly these settings can be found depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information about this can be found using the help function of the respective web browser.

When the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to use all features of this website in full anymore.

Server Logfile

This website, for the purpose of monitoring the technical functionality and increasing the operational ability of the web server on basis of the predominantly justified interest of the responsible party (technical security measures), processes the following personal data in a log file on the server(see Combined Log Format):

  • IP address
  • timestamp
  • content viewed
  • referring page 
  • browser-identification

These data will be stored only temporarily for the duration of 10 days. After that, the data will be automatically deleted.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google LCC („Google“) on basis of the predominantly justified interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a corresponding agreement with Google for order data processing.

When accessing our website, a connection to the servers of Google will be established using software, and data transmitted to servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies for storing information about the website user and for analysing the usage of the website by the website user.

This website uses the feature ""IP-anonymisation"". By doing so, Google will truncate your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmission, and thus anonymise it. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

According to information by Google, Google will use this data to evaluate the usage of the website, for compiling reports about the website activities, and for providing further services in connection with website usage and internet usage.

Google will also transfer this data to third parties if necessary, provided that this is legally mandated or insofar as third parties have been commissioned by Google to process this data.
Detailed information about the processing of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data privacy statement by Google or from Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics

You can prevent the capture of your user data on our website in general , by setting your browser to ""Do Not Track"". Our website respects the ""Do Not Track""-signal, which your web browser will then transmit to all websites.

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the Browser-Plugin available on the following link .

Share-buttons

On some pages, our website features buttons for sharing the page contents on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Reddit, Tumblr, XING and YouTube.

These buttons are designed for the purpose of protecting the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (software) underlying the buttons does not collect or process personal data. Website visitors who want to share our site, will be redirected to the "Share"-pages of the respective social media platforms when clicking these buttons. It is only here that the scripts necessary for sharing the page contents will be loaded. This is then subject to the terms and conditions and data protection terms agreed on between the website visitor and the respective social media platform.

More details about this are available directly from the respective providers:

    Your rights

    You have the right to disclosure, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of your personal data.

    Insofar as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

    You have the right to revoke any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data shall remain unaffected by the revocation until the revocation.

    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. In case of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

    You further have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).